whitespace COMPANY whitespace SERVICES whitespace PRODUCTS whitespace PURCHASE whitespace SUPPORT whitespace CONTACTS whitespace Home whitespace Contact Us whitespace Site Map whitespace
whitespace
SUPPORT
whitespace
FORUM
whitespace
FAQS
whitespace
SUBSCRIPTION
whitespace
REQUEST ON-LINE
whitespace
whitespace

Technical Support Forum

Welcome Guest Search | Active Topics | Log In | Register

urgent issue: the point Xaxis label is not removed when I remove the point Options · View
smartposter
#1 Posted : Sunday, March 17, 2013 12:17:07 PM
Rank: Member

Groups: Registered

Joined: 9/11/2012
Posts: 11
Location: beijing
I use following code to add one point to the column chart
ChartView chartViewBodyTemp = (ChartView)findViewById(R.id.chartViewBodyTemp);

series = chartViewBodyTemp.getSeries().get(0);



chartViewBodyTemp.getAreas().get(0).getDefaultYAxis().getScale().setRange(20, 45);
chartViewBodyTemp.getAreas().get(0).getDefaultYAxis().getScale().setInterval(5.0);
chartViewBodyTemp.getAreas().get(0).getDefaultYAxis().setGridVisible(false);

chartViewBodyTemp.getAreas().get(0).getDefaultXAxis().getScale().setRange(0, 4);
chartViewBodyTemp.getAreas().get(0).getDefaultXAxis().setGridVisible(false);

chartViewBodyTemp.getAreas().get(0).getDefaultXAxis().setLabelsAdapter(ChartAxis.SMART_LABELS_ADAPTER);
//new a point and add to the chart
ChartPoint point = seriesBase.getPoints().addXY(2,35);

seriesBase.getPoints().addXY(1,0).setAxisLabel("");
seriesBase.getPoints().addXY(3,0).setAxisLabel("");


point.setShowLabel(true);
point.setAxisLabel(dateString);

when I get a new value, I will remove the previous point and replace with a new one.
seriesBase.getPoints().removeAll(seriesBase.getPoints());
but even i remove all points, the XAxis label does not get removed. So I can not add new XAxis label.
Does anybody know how to remove the XAxis?
Thanks
Baydalka Volodymyr
#2 Posted : Monday, March 18, 2013 1:06:31 PM
Rank: Developers Team


Groups: Registered, Administrators

Joined: 7/28/2009
Posts: 447
Hi,

Thank you for bug report. For workaround try to call getScale().setRange(0, 4) once more time. You have set range manually and axis doesn't react to points changes.

Best regards,
Volodymyr Baydalka
Andriod development and support team
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Company | Services | Practices | Technologies | Career | Contacts | Privacy
© 2005-2016 ArtfulBits. All rights reserved.