whitespace COMPANY whitespace SERVICES whitespace PRODUCTS whitespace PURCHASE whitespace SUPPORT whitespace CONTACTS whitespace Home whitespace Contact Us whitespace Site Map whitespace
whitespace
SUPPORT
whitespace
FORUM
whitespace
FAQS
whitespace
SUBSCRIPTION
whitespace
REQUEST ON-LINE
whitespace
whitespace

Technical Support Forum

Welcome Guest Search | Active Topics | Log In | Register

HowTo: Break line-like chart types Options · View
jekkel
#1 Posted : Thursday, October 14, 2010 3:49:13 PM
Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered

Joined: 10/14/2010
Posts: 3
Location: Germany
The release notes for v1.5 say:
Quote:
Ability to “break” line-like types (Line, Spline, StepLine, etc.)


Although I was able to achieve a break with a line and fastline type, breaking a spline didn't work. Additionally what I really want is to break series of type SplineArea (as area types are so much more eye candy...).

Some words on the use case: The semantics of my dataset make a strong difference of values wich are 0 (zero) and unknown values. Unknown values are a bad thing and should neither be connected nor interpolated by the series' line.

So the actual question is: How may I break a SplineArea type? If that's not possible at all, is this feature already planned?

Thx a lot!
Baydalka Volodymyr
#2 Posted : Thursday, October 14, 2010 4:30:28 PM
Rank: Developers Team


Groups: Registered, Administrators

Joined: 7/28/2009
Posts: 447
Hi,

This feature is not yet scheduled for any specific release.
However, there is a workaround to break area types. Please check following sample. It demonstrates how to use custom drawables with chart.

Best regards,
File Attachment(s):
CustomAreaSample.zip (15kb) downloaded 11 time(s).
Volodymyr Baydalka
Andriod development and support team
jekkel
#3 Posted : Tuesday, October 19, 2010 4:29:32 PM
Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered

Joined: 10/14/2010
Posts: 3
Location: Germany
Thanks a lot, unfortunately this workaround only applies breaks to the area itself while the actual line connects every single point. Is there a similar mechanism in place to extend the clipping to the spline?

Although this wouldn't look the same as splitting the spline into multiple segments it could be similar enough to accomplish the original task.

Regards
zoyash
#4 Posted : Friday, March 11, 2011 9:49:23 PM
Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered

Joined: 8/11/2010
Posts: 9
Location: Toronto
Hi, Volodymyr,

Can you give an example of breaking lines (using ChartLineType.BREAK_MODE : both BreakMode.Auto and BreakMode.Manual)? Can't figure out how to insert breaks at certain points...

Thanks in advance
/Z
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Company | Services | Practices | Technologies | Career | Contacts | Privacy
© 2005-2016 ArtfulBits. All rights reserved.